BetspertsGolf
2 days ago
The PGA Championship is one of the PGA’s four major golf championships. It is exclusively for professional players and was established in 1916. Let’s look at the history of the tournament, winners, and more.
The PGA Championship was established back in 1916, in the same year that the Professional Golf Association of America (PGA) was founded in New York City. The tournament was held in October of that year at Siwanoy Country Club in Bronxville, New York.
Originally, the PGA Championship was a match play event in the early fall, but it had been played at any time from May to December. After World War II, the tournament was usually held in Late May or June before being moved to July in 1953. It moved into August in the 60s. In 2019, it was moved to the weekend before Memorial Day.
| Fact | Info |
| Founded | 1916 |
| The Trophy | Wanamaker Trophy |
| Most Wins | Jack Nicklaus and Walter Hagen with 5 |
| Format Change | Stroke Play since 1958 |
| First Winner | Jim Barnes |
The PGA Championship is played at several different courses, but it is usually played in the eastern half of the United States. The most recent tournament out west was back in 2020 at TPC Harding Park in San Francisco.
The state of New York has hosted the tournament the most at 14 times, while Ohio has hosted 11, and Pennsylvania has hosted 9 times. It will make it a 10th in 2026 as the tournament is being held at the Aronimink Golf Club in Newton Square.
Check out the courses that have hosted the tournament the most over the years.
| Course | State | Number |
| Southern Hills Country Club | OK | 5 |
| Oak Hill Country Club | NY | 4 |
| Valhalla Golf Club | KY | 4 |
| Oakmont Country Club | PA | 3 |
| Atlanta Athletic Club | GA | 3 |
| Oakland Hills Country Club | MI | 3 |
| Firestone Country Club | OH | 3 |
| Whistling Straits | WI | 3 |
Check out the history of winners at the PGA Championship. While the tournament dates back to 1916, stroke play began in 1958.
| Year | Champion | Course | Total score | To par |
| 2025 | Scottie Scheffler | Quail Hollow Club | 273 | −11 |
| 2024 | Xander Schauffele | Valhalla Golf Club | 263 | −21 |
| 2023 | Brooks Koepka | Oak Hill, East Course | 271 | −9 |
| 2022 | Justin Thomas | Southern Hills | 275 | −5 |
| 2021 | Phil Mickelson | Kiawah Island Golf Resort | 282 | −6 |
| 2020 | Collin Morikawa | TPC Harding Park | 267 | −13 |
| 2019 | Brooks Koepka | Bethpage Black Course | 272 | −8 |
| 2018 | Brooks Koepka | Bellerive Country Club | 264 | −16 |
| 2017 | Justin Thomas | Quail Hollow Club | 276 | −8 |
| 2016 | Jimmy Walker | Baltusrol Golf Club | 266 | −14 |
| 2015 | Jason Day | Whistling Straits | 268 | −20 |
| 2014 | Rory McIlroy | Valhalla Golf Club | 268 | −16 |
| 2013 | Jason Dufner | Oak Hill, East Course | 270 | −10 |
| 2012 | Rory McIlroy | Kiawah Island Golf Resort | 275 | −13 |
| 2011 | Keegan Bradley | Atlanta Athletic Club | 272 | −8 |
| 2010 | Martin Kaymer | Whistling Straits | 277 | −11 |
| 2009 | Yang Yong-eun | Hazeltine National | 280 | −8 |
| 2008 | Pádraig Harrington | Oakland Hills | 277 | −3 |
| 2007 | Tiger Woods | Southern Hills | 272 | −8 |
| 2006 | Tiger Woods | Medinah Country Club | 270 | −18 |
| 2005 | Phil Mickelson | Baltusrol Golf Club | 276 | −4 |
| 2004 | Vijay Singh | Whistling Straits | 280 | −8 |
| 2003 | Shaun Micheel | Oak Hill, East Course | 276 | −4 |
| 2002 | Rich Beem | Hazeltine National | 278 | −10 |
| 2001 | David Toms | Atlanta Athletic Club | 265 | −15 |
| 2000 | Tiger Woods | Valhalla Golf Club | 270 | −18 |
| 1999 | Tiger Woods | Medinah Country Club | 277 | −11 |
| 1998 | Vijay Singh | Sahalee Country Club | 271 | −9 |
| 1997 | Davis Love III | Winged Foot | 269 | −11 |
| 1996 | Mark Brooks | Valhalla Golf Club | 277 | −11 |
| 1995 | Steve Elkington | Riviera Country Club | 267 | −17 |
| 1994 | Nick Price | Southern Hills | 269 | −11 |
| 1993 | Paul Azinger | Inverness Club | 272 | −12 |
| 1992 | Nick Price | Bellerive Country Club | 278 | −6 |
| 1991 | John Daly | Crooked Stick | 276 | −12 |
| 1990 | Wayne Grady | Shoal Creek | 282 | −6 |
| 1989 | Payne Stewart | Kemper Lakes | 276 | −12 |
| 1988 | Jeff Sluman | Oak Tree | 272 | −12 |
| 1987 | Larry Nelson | PGA National | 287 | −1 |
| 1986 | Bob Tway | Inverness Club | 276 | −8 |
| 1985 | Hubert Green | Cherry Hill | 278 | −6 |
| 1984 | Lee Trevino | Shoal Creek | 273 | −15 |
| 1983 | Hal Sutton | Riviera Country Club | 274 | −10 |
| 1982 | Raymond Floyd | Southern Hills | 272 | −8 |
| 1981 | Larry Nelson | Atlanta Athletic Club | 273 | −7 |
| 1980 | Jack Nicklaus | Oak Hill, East Course | 274 | −6 |
| 1979 | David Graham | Oakland Hills | 272 | −8 |
| 1978 | John Mahaffey | Oakmont Country Club | 276 | −8 |
| 1977 | Lanny Wadkins | Pebble Beach | 282 | −6 |
| 1976 | Dave Stockton | Congressional Country Club | 281 | +1 |
| 1975 | Jack Nicklaus | Firestone Country Club | 276 | −4 |
| 1974 | Lee Trevino | Tanglewood Park | 276 | −4 |
| 1973 | Jack Nicklaus | Canterbury Golf Club | 277 | −7 |
| 1972 | Gary Player | Oakland Hills | 281 | +1 |
| 1971 | Jack Nicklaus | PGA National | 281 | −7 |
| 1970 | Dave Stockton | Southern Hills | 279 | −1 |
| 1969 | Raymond Floyd | NCR Country Club | 276 | −8 |
| 1968 | Julius Boros | Pecan Valley Golf Club | 281 | +1 |
| 1967 | Don January | Columbine Country Club | 281 | −7 |
| 1966 | Al Geiberger | Firestone Country Club | 280 | E |
| 1965 | Dave Marr | Laurel Valley Golf Club | 280 | −4 |
| 1964 | Bobby Nichols | Columbus Country Club | 271 | −9 |
| 1963 | Jack Nicklaus | Dallas Athletic Club | 279 | −5 |
| 1962 | Gary Player | Aronimink Golf Club | 278 | −2 |
| 1961 | Jerry Barber | Olympia Fields | 277 | −3 |
| 1960 | Jay Hebert | Firestone Country Club | 281 | +1 |
| 1959 | Bob Rosburg | Minneapolis Golf Club | 277 | −3 |
| 1958 | Dow Finsterwald | Llanerch Country Club | 276 | −4 |
Now, take a look at the match play winners. The last PGA Championship to be played with the match play format was in 1957. Lionel Herbert beat Dow Finsterwald at the Miami Valley Golf Club in Ohio.
| Year | Champion | Margin | Runner-up | Course |
| 1957 | Lionel Hebert | 1 up | Dow Finsterwald | Miami Valley Golf Club |
| 1956 | Jack Burke Jr. | 3 & 2 | Ted Kroll | Blue Hill Country Club |
| 1955 | Doug Ford | 4 & 3 | Cary Middlecoff | Meadowbrook Country Club |
| 1954 | Chick Harbert | 4 & 3 | Walter Burkemo | Keller Golf Course |
| 1953 | Walter Burkemo | 2 & 1 | Felice Torza | Birmingham Country Club |
| 1952 | Jim Turnesa | 1 up | Chick Harbert | Big Spring Country Club |
| 1951 | Sam Snead | 7 & 6 | Walter Burkemo | Oakmont Country Club |
| 1950 | Chandler Harper | 4 & 3 | Henry Williams Jr. | Scioto Country Club |
| 1949 | Sam Snead | 3 & 2 | Johnny Palmer | Hermitage Country Club |
| 1948 | Ben Hogan | 7 & 6 | Mike Turnesa | Norwood Hills Country Club |
| 1947 | Jim Ferrier | 2 & 1 | Chick Harbert | Plum Hollow Country Club |
| 1946 | Ben Hogan | 6 & 4 | Ed Oliver | Portland Golf Club |
| 1945 | Byron Nelson | 1 up | Sam Byrd | Moraine Country Club |
| 1944 | Bob Hamilton | 1 up | Byron Nelson | Manito Golf and Country Club |
| 1943 | None | — | None | — |
| 1942 | Sam Snead | 2 & 1 | Jim Turnesa | Seaview Country Club |
| 1941 | Vic Ghezzi | 38 holes | Byron Nelson | Cherry Hills Country Club |
| 1940 | Byron Nelson | 1 up | Sam Snead | Hershey Country Club |
| 1939 | Henry Picard | 37 holes | Byron Nelson | Pomonok Country Club |
| 1938 | Paul Runyan | 8 & 7 | Sam Snead | The Shawnee Inn & Golf Resort |
| 1937 | Denny Shute | 37 holes | Harold McSpaden | Pittsburgh Field Club |
| 1936 | Denny Shute | 3 & 2 | Jimmy Thomson | Pinehurst Resort |
| 1935 | Johnny Revolta | 5 & 4 | Tommy Armour | Twin Hills Golf & Country Club |
| 1934 | Paul Runyan | 38 holes | Craig Wood | The Park Country Club |
| 1933 | Gene Sarazen | 5 & 4 | Willie Goggin | Blue Mound Golf & Country Club |
| 1932 | Olin Dutra | 4 & 3 | Frank Walsh | Keller Golf Course |
| 1931 | Tom Creavy | 2 & 1 | Denny Shute | Wannamoisett Country Club |
| 1930 | Tommy Armour | 1 up | Gene Sarazen | Fresh Meadow Country Club |
| 1929 | Leo Diegel | 6 & 4 | Johnny Farrell | Hillcrest Country Club |
| 1928 | Leo Diegel | 6 & 5 | Al Espinosa | Baltimore Country Club |
| 1927 | Walter Hagen | 1 up | Joe Turnesa | Cedar Crest GC |
| 1926 | Walter Hagen | 5 & 3 | Leo Diegel | Salisbury Country Club |
| 1925 | Walter Hagen | 6 & 5 | Bill Mehlhorn | Olympia Fields Country Club |
| 1924 | Walter Hagen | 2 up | Jim Barnes | French Lick Springs Resort |
| 1923 | Gene Sarazen | 38 holes | Walter Hagen | Pelham Country Club |
| 1922 | Gene Sarazen | 4 & 3 | Emmet French | Oakmont Country Club |
| 1921 | Walter Hagen | 3 & 2 | Jim Barnes | Inwood Country Club |
| 1920 | Jock Hutchison | 1 up | James Douglas Edgar | Flossmoor Country Club |
| 1919 | Jim Barnes | 6 & 5 | Fred McLeod | Engineers Country Club |
| 1918 | None | — | None | — |
| 1917 | None | — | None | — |
| 1916 | Jim Barnes | 1 up | Jock Hutchison | Siwanoy Country Club |
The total prize money for the tournament is $19 million. Scottie Scheffler, the 2025 winner, took home $3.42 million of the purse, which was the highest ever for the tournament. Check out the winner’s share over the years.
| Year | Winner | Winner’s share |
| 2025 | Scottie Scheffler | $3,420,000 |
| 2024 | Xander Schauffele | $3,330,000 |
| 2023 | Brooks Koepka | $3,150,000 |
| 2022 | Justin Thomas | $2,700,000 |
| 2021 | Phil Mickelson | $2,160,000 |
| 2020 | Collin Morikawa | $1,980,000 |
| 2019 | Brooks Koepka | $1,980,000 |
| 2018 | Brooks Koepka | $1,980,000 |
| 2017 | Justin Thomas | $1,890,000 |
| 2016 | Jimmy Walker | $1,800,000 |
| 2015 | Jason Day | $1,800,000 |
| 2014 | Rory McIlroy | $1,800,000 |
| 2013 | Jason Dufner | $1,445,000 |
| 2012 | Rory McIlroy | $1,445,000 |
| 2011 | Keegan Bradley | $1,445,000 |
| 2010 | Martin Kaymer | $1,350,000 |
| 2009 | Yang Yong-eun | $1,350,000 |
| 2008 | Pádraig Harrington | $1,350,000 |
| 2007 | Tiger Woods | $1,260,000 |
| 2006 | Tiger Woods | $1,224,000 |
| 2005 | Phil Mickelson | $1,170,000 |
| 2004 | Vijay Singh | $1,125,000 |
| 2003 | Shaun Micheel | $1,080,000 |
| 2002 | Rich Beem | $990,000 |
| 2001 | David Toms | $936,000 |
| 2000 | Tiger Woods | $900,000 |
| 1999 | Tiger Woods | $630,000 |
| 1998 | Vijay Singh | $540,000 |
| 1997 | Davis Love III | $470,000 |
| 1996 | Mark Brooks | $430,000 |
| 1995 | Steve Elkington | $360,000 |
| 1994 | Nick Price | $310,000 |
| 1993 | Paul Azinger | $300,000 |
| 1992 | Nick Price | $280,000 |
| 1991 | John Daly | $230,000 |
| 1990 | Wayne Grady | $225,000 |
| 1989 | Payne Stewart | $200,000 |
| 1988 | Jeff Sluman | $160,000 |
| 1987 | Larry Nelson | $150,000 |
| 1986 | Bob Tway | $145,000 |
| 1985 | Hubert Green | $125,000 |
| 1984 | Lee Trevino | $125,000 |
| 1983 | Hal Sutton | $100,000 |
| 1982 | Raymond Floyd | $65,000 |
| 1981 | Larry Nelson | $60,000 |
| 1980 | Jack Nicklaus | $60,000 |
| 1979 | David Graham | $60,000 |
| 1978 | John Mahaffey | $50,000 |
| 1977 | Lanny Wadkins | $45,000 |
| 1976 | Dave Stockton | $45,000 |
| 1975 | Jack Nicklaus | $45,000 |
| 1974 | Lee Trevino | $45,000 |
| 1973 | Jack Nicklaus | $45,000 |
| 1972 | Gary Player | $45,000 |
| 1971 | Jack Nicklaus | $40,000 |
| 1970 | Dave Stockton | $40,000 |
| 1969 | Raymond Floyd | $35,000 |
| 1968 | Julius Boros | $25,000 |
| 1967 | Don January | $25,000 |
| 1966 | Al Geiberger | $25,000 |
| 1965 | Dave Marr | $25,000 |
| 1964 | Bobby Nichols | $18,000 |
| 1963 | Jack Nicklaus | $13,000 |
| 1962 | Gary Player | $13,000 |
| 1961 | Jerry Barber | $11,000 |
| 1960 | Jay Hebert | $11,000 |
| 1959 | Bob Rosburg | $8,250 |
| 1958 | Dow Finsterwald | $5,500 |

We have seen a few golfers have a tremendous amount of success at the PGA Championship over the years. Golf fans will not be surprised to know that legend Jack Nicklaus is tied for the most wins in history with 5. Walter Hagen also won the tournament 5 times in his career. Tiger Woods has won 4 times at the PGA Championship. His last win was back in 2007. He won back-to-back in 2006-07 and 1999-2000. Check out the history of multiple winners.
| Golfer | Wins | Years |
| Walter Hagen | 5 | 1921, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927 |
| Jack Nicklaus | 5 | 1963, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1980 |
| Tiger Woods | 4 | 1999, 2000, 2006, 2007 |
| Gene Sarazen | 3 | 1922, 1923, 1933 |
| Sam Snead | 3 | 1942, 1949, 1951 |
| Brooks Koepka | 3 | 2018, 2019, 2023 |
| Jim Barnes | 2 | 1916, 1919 |
| Leo Diegel | 2 | 1928, 1929 |
| Denny Shute | 2 | 1936, 1937 |
| Paul Runyan | 2 | 1934, 1938 |
| Byron Nelson | 2 | 1940, 1945 |
| Ben Hogan | 2 | 1946, 1948 |
| Gary Player | 2 | 1962, 1972 |
| Dave Stockton | 2 | 1970, 1976 |
| Raymond Floyd | 2 | 1969, 1982 |
| Lee Trevino | 2 | 1974, 1984 |
| Larry Nelson | 2 | 1981, 1987 |
| Nick Price | 2 | 1992, 1994 |
| Vijay Singh | 2 | 1998, 2004 |
| Phil Mickelson | 2 | 2005, 2021 |
| Rory McIlroy | 2 | 2012, 2014 |
| Justin Thomas | 2 | 2017, 2022 |
In the long history of the PGA Championship, there have been tons of interesting moments, records, and stats. Check out some of the notable records.
Here are some of the most common questions asked about the PGA Championship.
The PGA Championship rotates between different courses each year. Most of the time, it is played in the Eastern time zone, and New York has hosted the most tournaments.
The Southern Hills Country Club in Tulsa, Oklahoma, holds the record for the most tournaments. The PGA Championship has been played there 5 times.
The PGA Championship has taken place the week before Memorial Day since 2019. From the 1960s until 2019, it usually took place in August. The tournament has been played from May to December in its history.
Jack Nicklaus and Walter Hagen hold the record for PGA Championship wins. Each golfer won the event 5 times.
Xander Schauffele shot a 263 (-21) at the 2024 PGA Championship. A record for the tournament.

Yes, the PGA Championship has a 3-hole aggregate score playoff. If the golfers remain tied after 3 holes, the playoff proceeds to a sudden-death format.
Tiger Woods has won the PGA Championship 4 times. He won the tournament in 1999, 2000, 2006, and 2007.